Page 1 of 1

Problems

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:33 am
by theatron
Sometimes when i try to compile my NEW code, it compiles my old code and my resolution was to make a new workspace, so whats up with that? How am i supposed to fix it without making a new workspace.

Re: Problems

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 9:32 am
by eranif
I am not sure I follow. Can you please give an exact example / steps for how to reproduce this?

Eran

Re: Problems

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:22 pm
by theatron
When i try to compile the project from the workspace it used to give me my old result. So i just made a new workspace and project and that worked.

Re: Problems

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:30 pm
by eranif
theatron wrote:used to give me my old result.
I am not sure what does "old results" means here...

Please see this post about how to post proper questions on codelite's website:

http://forums.codelite.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=804

Eran

Re: Problems

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:08 pm
by theatron
Ok so i have Windows 7 and codelite 5.3, heres an example of my problem: if i had a "Hello world" program and i changed the code after i compiled it, codelite would give me the old compiled code which is "Hello world" and not the new code regardless.

Re: Problems

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:52 am
by petah
If your updated project isn't reflected at runtime you very likely made a mistake somewhere. So...

look at the last modified time of your binary to make sure it's actually getting updated. If not, delete it before a build. If it is getting updated, make sure your project prefs' output file and program to run/debug actually point to the same file, including working directory. Log the 1st argv from within your program or check the Windows processes to confirm you're running the right binary.

Delete any temporary files/directories, which are probably invisible by default, make sure none are read-only.

go into Settings > Global editor preferences > Dialogs and enable Always Build before debugging

go to Settings > Build Settings > Build Output Appearance and disable Automatically hide the build pane when there are neither errors nor warnings in case there's an undetected error (in my case usually linker-related) and the build pane gets closed before you get to see the error.

Read the posting rules, in particular, don't use generic post titles like "Problems" or "I am angry" which is pretty much interpreted as 'I got a free product which doesn't work how I expected and demand immediate attention for free tech support / hand-holding even though the problem is most likely with me, not the product' :)

cheers,

ps: another tic-tac-toe win across the three main forums for me!

-- p