Page 1 of 1

conditional breakpoint

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 6:34 pm
by lukasz
Hi,
How can I set conditional statement? I want to make conditional breakpoint, by it doesn't work... :(

Re: conditional breakpoint

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 11:55 pm
by DavidGH
Hi,

Which platform, which debugger are you using? How did you try to set the breakpoint? What happens if you run the program in your debugger outside CodeLite? Can you successfully set conditional breakpoints there?

FWIW, I just tested here on Linux (debian jessie), using the latest gdb. Conditional breakpoints worked without a problem. However I then wasted 30 minutes trying lldb, both inside CodeLite and in a terminal: it failed. That's probably due to a bug in my lldb version, 3.5.0. However testing a later lldb version in fedora didn't want to work at all :/ .

Regards,

David

Re: conditional breakpoint

Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 1:52 pm
by lukasz
ok,
now, it works. I don't know why previously I had problem. I learn to use CodeLite

I work on Windows 10 and use MinGW tools.

Is it possible to put manually GDB command? I want to analyse threads.

Re: conditional breakpoint

Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 3:52 pm
by DavidGH
Is it possible to put manually GDB command?
Look in the Output pane of the Debugger View. At the bottom there is a text field labelled 'Send:'. When gdb is paused, type a command followed by Enter, and it will be sent to gdb.

Re: conditional breakpoint

Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 5:19 pm
by lukasz
many thanks,

also I am looking peek definition functionality