Hi,
I'm trying to add some extra editing features under the "Edit" menu. The feature works but doesn't appear in Settings -> Keyboard Shortcuts. What do I have do to?
Nghia
How to make new menu item register with keyboard shortcut?
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 3:12 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: How to make new menu item register with keyboard shortcu
You should edit the file
and add the new entry there, for example:
The line splitted into four, separated by '|'
The first part, is the menu entry ID (in the code, CodeLite uses it like this XRCID("ID_QUICK_ADD_NEXT")
The second part, the menu path. In this example, the menu entry is located under: Search->Find And Replace
The third part, is the menu entry name
The fourth path, is the keyboard shortcut
HTH,
Eran
Code: Select all
Runtime/config/accelerators.conf.default
Code: Select all
ID_QUICK_ADD_NEXT|Search::Find and Replace|Quick Add Next|Ctrl-K
The first part, is the menu entry ID (in the code, CodeLite uses it like this XRCID("ID_QUICK_ADD_NEXT")
The second part, the menu path. In this example, the menu entry is located under: Search->Find And Replace
The third part, is the menu entry name
The fourth path, is the keyboard shortcut
HTH,
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 3:12 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: How to make new menu item register with keyboard shortcu
Turns out I had to refresh the list by clicking the Defaults button for it to appear.