Page 1 of 1

Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am
by lxZero
I wonder if there is a way of sending an order from the program being debugged to Codelite so that it refresh its windows.

The scenario is below. There is a macro that breaks correctly into the debugger if bExpression is false however to see the stack in the right
place you need to click in some other window and then click back in the stack window. All fine but not enough feedback.

I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself. Better would be to also popup some kind of MessageBox case I'm doing something else.

Any ideas/suggestions welcome. Thank you.
LxZero

#ifdef _DEBUG
#define XK(bExpression)\
if (!(bExpression)) \
{\
printf("\n - XK failed: %s -\n", #bExpression);\
fflush(stdout);\
asm("int $3;");\
printf("\n");\
}

#else

#define XK(e)

#endif

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:21 pm
by eranif
lxZero wrote:I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself
If codelite does not does that after hitting "int3" automatically, then its a bug ..

I will look into it

Eran

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:09 pm
by eranif
eranif wrote:
lxZero wrote:I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself
If codelite does not does that after hitting "int3" automatically, then its a bug ..

I will look into it

Eran
This is now fixed in svn trunk

Eran

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 11:40 pm
by lxZero
Eran

I confirm this is now working a message box pops up and the stack is correctly shown.
Thank you

lxZero

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:56 am
by lxZero
Eran

- I found a variation of this problem still there:
- when a program is stopped with 'Pause debugger' the stack is not refreshed
- and a double click on a thread on the thread list should bring the stack and the source for that thread

These are by no means urgent nor I want to put any pressure and can perfectly live without. I'm just reporting before I forget.

Thank you.
lxZero

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:32 am
by eranif
lxZero wrote:These are by no means urgent nor I want to put any pressure and can perfectly live without. I'm just reporting before I forget
Please submit them both as bugs @ sourceforge

Eran