Page 1 of 3

can find have a droplist

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 4:18 pm
by leon_lee
can find have a droplist? so that it can remember what I searched in the droplist, and I can get it from the droplist if I want to search something again. If no one wants to do it, please show me which part I should change to have the droplist, and I'll do it myself.

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 5:43 pm
by eranif
You can look at QuickFindBar class, file:
LiteEditor/quickfindbar.cpp

Eran

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 6:48 am
by leon_lee
eranif wrote:You can look at QuickFindBar class, file:
LiteEditor/quickfindbar.cpp

Eran
when I change something of quickfindbar.cpp, I have to build the whole project again, which is really time-consuming. Can I just build part of the codelite? Just the modify part? that would be easier for me.

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 1:50 pm
by eranif
leon_lee wrote:when I change something of quickfindbar.cpp, I have to build the whole project again, which is really time-consuming. Can I just build part of the codelite? Just the modify part? that would be easier for me.
Nope. This is how compiler works, when you change a header you need to compile all the parts that it affects

Eran

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:42 am
by leon_lee
the attached is my patch for quickfindbar. It just simply change the textctrl into combobox.
How can I get a nightly build for this? I really feel this is good for me.

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 12:32 pm
by eranif
leon_lee wrote:How can I get a nightly build for this? I really feel this is good for me.
Didn't you just built it locally? why don't you use it?

There is no nightly builds for codelite
Eran

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:49 pm
by leon_lee
eranif wrote:
leon_lee wrote:How can I get a nightly build for this? I really feel this is good for me.
Didn't you just built it locally? why don't you use it?

There is no nightly builds for codelite
Eran
well, should I build it again after I change the workspace config to "windows release", instead of "windows debug"? "windows debug" version seems to be larger and slower.

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:26 pm
by eranif
leon_lee wrote:well, should I build it again after I change the workspace config to "windows release", instead of "windows debug"? "windows debug" version seems to be larger and slower.
Under Windows, you should do the following:

- Compile the 'Win Release Unicode'
- Open a CMD shell from within codelite - this is important, as CMD shell opened from within codelite will be using the environment variable deinfed in codelite (to open a CMD shell from within codelite, you can right click on any of the open files tab and seelct 'Open Shell at file path')
- Close codelite
- Open a CMD console

Code: Select all

cd \Path\to\codelite\src\Runtime 
update.bat
NOTE: you might need to change the 'update.bat' script to fit your actual installation paths
Eran

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:27 am
by leon_lee
eranif wrote:
leon_lee wrote:well, should I build it again after I change the workspace config to "windows release", instead of "windows debug"? "windows debug" version seems to be larger and slower.
Under Windows, you should do the following:

- Compile the 'Win Release Unicode'
- Open a CMD shell from within codelite - this is important, as CMD shell opened from within codelite will be using the environment variable deinfed in codelite (to open a CMD shell from within codelite, you can right click on any of the open files tab and seelct 'Open Shell at file path')
- Close codelite
- Open a CMD console

Code: Select all

cd \Path\to\codelite\src\Runtime 
update.bat
NOTE: you might need to change the 'update.bat' script to fit your actual installation paths
Eran
Yes, It's working.
Infact, I just need to change the following in the update.bat:
REM set TARGET_DIR=%ProgramFiles(x86)%
set TARGET_DIR=c:\Program Files\

Re: can find have a droplist

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:57 am
by leon_lee
eranif wrote:
leon_lee wrote:well, should I build it again after I change the workspace config to "windows release", instead of "windows debug"? "windows debug" version seems to be larger and slower.
Under Windows, you should do the following:

- Compile the 'Win Release Unicode'
- Open a CMD shell from within codelite - this is important, as CMD shell opened from within codelite will be using the environment variable deinfed in codelite (to open a CMD shell from within codelite, you can right click on any of the open files tab and seelct 'Open Shell at file path')
- Close codelite
- Open a CMD console

Code: Select all

cd \Path\to\codelite\src\Runtime 
update.bat
NOTE: you might need to change the 'update.bat' script to fit your actual installation paths
Eran
It seems that the Build panel in the output view is changed. But it's not good for me. I often want to copy some part of it from the build output, but now I can't do that. How can I change this panel back to the previous state?