Page 1 of 1

Codelite adds version number to library name

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 5:08 pm
by QuornJulio
hello,

i notice that when i compile my qt application the following error occurs:

c:/dev/mingw32/bin/../lib/gcc/i686-w64-mingw32/4.8.1/../../../../i686-w64-mingw32/bin/ld.exe: cannot find -lQt5Widgets530
c:/dev/mingw32/bin/../lib/gcc/i686-w64-mingw32/4.8.1/../../../../i686-w64-mingw32/bin/ld.exe: cannot find -lQt5Gui530
c:/dev/mingw32/bin/../lib/gcc/i686-w64-mingw32/4.8.1/../../../../i686-w64-mingw32/bin/ld.exe: cannot find -lQt5Core530

codelite adds version number to the library name / handels qt libraries a bit wrong.
how can i avoid this?

BuildLog.txt is attached.

Your codelite version: version 6
Is it a self compiled version of codelite: codelite-6.0-mingw4.8.1.exe
Your OS: Windows 7 (64bit)
Compiler version: Mingw 4.8.2
Qt: 5.3.0

thx.
QuornJulio

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 6:16 pm
by eranif
I doubt that its codelite...
Can you send the .project file?

Thanks
Eran

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 6:34 pm
by QuornJulio
here it is.

here is my qmake config:

Code: Select all

CONFIG += qt \
    debug \
    rtti \
    thread \
    exceptions \
    stl \
    warn_off \
    c++11
TEMPLATE = app
TARGET = QtApplication
QT += core \
    gui \
    widgets
DEPENDPATH += . \
    src
HEADERS +=
SOURCES += main.cpp
INCLUDEPATH +=
LIBS +=
FORMS +=

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 6:47 pm
by eranif
You should probably check your QMAKESPEC, I suspect that this is the part that is adding the number.
AFAICS, codelite itself does not generate the makefiles, but rather qmake does

Eran

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:01 pm
by QuornJulio
hi,

something going wrong while creating the makefile (.mk). i've found "-lQt5Widgets530 ... -lQt5Gui530" in the makefile.
qmake puts library name and version number togehter. i can't figure out where this happens. :cry:

but i found out that the files, ending with *.prl, contain a version-info like "QMAKE_PRL_VERSION = 5.3.0".
when i remove the version number "QMAKE_PRL_VERSION = ", than it works.
but this would be an unusable workaround or any good solution. :roll:
i am not a qt-expert and i don't know to configure right.

can someone help?

thx
QuornJulio