I'm running one of the later version of codelite 7.0 built from sources on 11/28 so take this with a grain of salt.
Something seems a bit odd with the workspace drop down.
Used to be if I had a project open, I could just open another project and codelite would close the current project then open the new one.
When I have a workspace open, 'Open Workspace' is greyed out. I have to 'Close Workspace' then open a workspace, this is a bit annoying but maybe there is a reason for this.
However sometimes after closing a workspace I still can't open a new workspace. I have to close codelite and then open a new workspace. This seems like a bug.
Open Close Workspace Menu weirdness
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:32 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Open Close Workspace Menu weirdness
You mean: workspaceGibbon1 wrote:Used to be if I had a project open, I could just open another project and codelite would close the current project then open the new one.
Yes there is: a rare crash ... the only solution I found was to disallow to open a workspace while another is openedGibbon1 wrote:When I have a workspace open, 'Open Workspace' is greyed out. I have to 'Close Workspace' then open a workspace, this is a bit annoying but maybe there is a reason for this.
I havn't seen this, however, I don't switch workspaces too often, will give this a tryGibbon1 wrote:However sometimes after closing a workspace I still can't open a new workspace
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:32 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Open Close Workspace Menu weirdness
I think I'm a bit usual. I switch workspaces constantly, and have am building several different flavors of the same code base. I like codelite because it doesn't bitch about that.
An aside, I reorganized a project recently and renamed a few header files using codelite, worked great.
An aside, I reorganized a project recently and renamed a few header files using codelite, worked great.
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Open Close Workspace Menu weirdness
Hi,
However I'd not even noticed the change, as I use File > Recent Workspaces. Fortunately this still works .
Regards,
David
So do I.I think I'm a bit usual. I switch workspaces constantly
However I'd not even noticed the change, as I use File > Recent Workspaces. Fortunately this still works .
Regards,
David
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Open Close Workspace Menu weirdness
I just tried that, and I could not make it happen here... it works as expected.
Can you try this without any of the plugins loaded?
You will need to run codelite like this:
Eran
Can you try this without any of the plugins loaded?
You will need to run codelite like this:
Code: Select all
codelite --no-plugins
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Open Close Workspace Menu weirdness
This one was a b**ch to debug !Gibbon1 wrote:However sometimes after closing a workspace I still can't open a new workspace. I have to close codelite and then open a new workspace. This seems like a bug.
But I managed to reproduce it (and fix it...)
It seems that it all started from the time I changed the "File" menu to also include "Open workspace" menu entry
In our case, since "Open workspace" exists in 2 places (File->Open->Open workspace and Workspace->Open workspace) it caused a situation where one menu entry was disabled (the one in File->Open->Open workspace) while the second one was enabled.
This is because of the nature of how wxWidgets' "update UI" events are working: they are sent just before a menu is shown, so when you used "Open workspace" from the "Workspace" menu, codelite enabled the "Open workspace" menu entry (which is the right thing to do).
However, when you clicked that entry wxWidgets used the menu entry from File->Open->Open workspace, which is still disabled...hence, event is ignored and nothing happened
Hope I was clear, if not, it does not really matter
Bug fixed
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 231
- Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:04 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Location: Los Angeles
- Contact:
Re: Open Close Workspace Menu weirdness
I wrote a (very ugly) hack that does something like that on purpose so I that I can map more than one keyboard shortcut to the same operation. F.ex. I have both CTRL-C and ALT-C mapped to "copy" for historical reasons and old habits.eranif wrote: In our case, since "Open workspace" exists in 2 places (File->Open->Open workspace and Workspace->Open workspace) it caused a situation where one menu entry was disabled (the one in File->Open->Open workspace) while the second one was enabled.
Eran
I reused some CL logical op I don't use, then hardcoded a hash map<key, op> that redirects (merges) different keys to the same op. CL used to allow such many-to-one keyboard shortcut prefs but I see you rewrote that logic.
Still, is there a simpler way to achieve this than my ugly hack?
thx & cheers!
-- p
main: Debian Jessie x64 + custom wxTrunk