makedi command not found
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:54 am
- Contact:
makedi command not found
Hi,
I am trying to use codelite to target wince devices (arm-mingw32ce toolchain) and after having inserted my sources files, I get the following
error :
----------Build Started--------
"C:/cygwin-1.7/bin/make.exe" -j 2 -f "static_libgynoid_wsp.mk"
----------Building project:[ static_libgynoid - Debug ]----------
make[1]: warning: -jN forced in submake: disabling jobserver mode.
/bin/sh: makedir: command not found
/bin/sh: makedir: command not found
make[1]: *** [Debug/GDAddrBook.o] Error 127
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make[1]: *** [Debug/GDContainers.o] Error 127
make: *** [All] Error 2
----------Build Ended----------
0 errors, 0 warnings
Another suggestion is the fact that you you cannot remove multiple files from a project, you have to do it one by one and this can be very long when you made a mistake and had inserted lots of files.
I am trying to use codelite to target wince devices (arm-mingw32ce toolchain) and after having inserted my sources files, I get the following
error :
----------Build Started--------
"C:/cygwin-1.7/bin/make.exe" -j 2 -f "static_libgynoid_wsp.mk"
----------Building project:[ static_libgynoid - Debug ]----------
make[1]: warning: -jN forced in submake: disabling jobserver mode.
/bin/sh: makedir: command not found
/bin/sh: makedir: command not found
make[1]: *** [Debug/GDAddrBook.o] Error 127
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make[1]: *** [Debug/GDContainers.o] Error 127
make: *** [All] Error 2
----------Build Ended----------
0 errors, 0 warnings
Another suggestion is the fact that you you cannot remove multiple files from a project, you have to do it one by one and this can be very long when you made a mistake and had inserted lots of files.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
I can see that you are using codelite under Cygwin.
makedir is located under C:\Program Files\CodeLite (assuming that this is the installation path for codelite).
You could:
1) Copy the file to /bin directory
2) Start codelite from the CMD.EXE environment (rather the bash environment)
3) Set the environment variable: SHELL=CMD.EXE
Eran
makedir is located under C:\Program Files\CodeLite (assuming that this is the installation path for codelite).
You could:
1) Copy the file to /bin directory
2) Start codelite from the CMD.EXE environment (rather the bash environment)
3) Set the environment variable: SHELL=CMD.EXE
A FR for this was already submitted https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=d ... tid=979963smartmobili wrote:Another suggestion is the fact that you you cannot remove multiple files from a project, you have to do it one by one and this can be very long when you made a mistake and had inserted lots of files.
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
Actually my toolchain has been built under cygwin but that's all I use from cygwin.eranif wrote:I can see that you are using codelite under Cygwin.
I have installed it in C:\gynoid\ide\CodeLite because I don't like spaces in path.eranif wrote: makedir is located under C:\Program Files\CodeLite (assuming that this is the installation path for codelite).
I did it but still doesn't work. I also have added codelite installation path in my env var PATH but doesn't help.eranif wrote:
You could:
1) Copy the file to /bin directory
When looking at makedir dependencies I can see it depends on mingw and wxwidgets so I suppose I also
have to copy these files in my cygwin bin directory but this is more a ugly hack than a real fix.
Don't know what you mean because I am starting it from Start Menu->CodeLite. Do you want me toeranif wrote: 2) Start codelite from the CMD.EXE environment (rather the bash environment)
open a windows cmd and start it from here ?
Ok I will try but don't think it will help.eranif wrote: 3) Set the environment variable: SHELL=CMD.EXE
OK great.smartmobili wrote:Another suggestion is the fact that you you cannot remove multiple files from a project, you have to do it one by one and this can be very long when you made a mistake and had inserted lots of files.
A FR for this was already submitted https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=d ... tid=979963
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
Ok I think I understand the problem because when I enter makedir in a DOS prompt, command is recognized.
Since I am using make from cygwin, make doesn't recognize standard windows path like C:\foo.
Maybe you should add a codelite options to choose style path (MS-DOS or POSIX).
Since I am using make from cygwin, make doesn't recognize standard windows path like C:\foo.
Maybe you should add a codelite options to choose style path (MS-DOS or POSIX).
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
Have u tried to set the environment variable to SHELL to CMD.EXE?smartmobili wrote:Ok I think I understand the problem because when I enter makedir in a DOS prompt, command is recognized.
Since I am using make from cygwin, make doesn't recognize standard windows path like C:\foo.
Maybe you should add a codelite options to choose style path (MS-DOS or POSIX).
It has been reported to fix similar problems when using MSYS (MinGW Shall console), see these (search the forum for 'CMD.EXE'):
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php ... .EXE#p1174
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php ... .EXE#p1878
Maybe it will help for cygwin as well.
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
Don't seem to work on cygwin.eranif wrote:Have u tried to set the environment variable to SHELL to CMD.EXE?smartmobili wrote:Ok I think I understand the problem because when I enter makedir in a DOS prompt, command is recognized.
Since I am using make from cygwin, make doesn't recognize standard windows path like C:\foo.
Maybe you should add a codelite options to choose style path (MS-DOS or POSIX).
It has been reported to fix similar problems when using MSYS (MinGW Shall console), see these (search the forum for 'CMD.EXE'):
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php ... .EXE#p1174
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php ... .EXE#p1878
Maybe it will help for cygwin as well.
Eran
Weird thing is when I open a windows cmd shell; makedir seems to work (ignore error about arm-mingw32ce-g++):
C:\cygwin-1.7\home\Vincent\projects\gynoid\trunk\build\codelite>make.exe -j 2 -
f "static_libgynoid_wsp.mk"
----------Building project:[ static_libgynoid - Debug ]----------
arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe -c "C:/cygwin-1.7/home/Vincent/projects/gynoid/trunk/src/
GDAddrBook.cpp" -g -o ./Debug/GDAddrBook.o "-I." "-I."
arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe -c "C:/cygwin-1.7/home/Vincent/projects/gynoid/trunk/src/
GDContainers.cpp" -g -o ./Debug/GDContainers.o "-I." "-I."
/bin/sh: arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe: command not found
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
With cygwin same thing, makedir is ok :
$ make.exe -j 2 -f "static_libgynoid_wsp.mk"
----------Building project:[ static_libgynoid - Debug ]----------
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/Vincent/projects/gynoid/trunk/build/codelite'
make[1]: warning: -jN forced in submake: disabling jobserver mode.
arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe -c "C:/cygwin-1.7/home/Vincent/projects/gynoid/trunk/src/GDAddrBook.cpp" -g -o ./Debug/GDAddrBook.o "-I." "-I."
arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe -c "C:/cygwin-1.7/home/Vincent/projects/gynoid/trunk/src/GDContainers.cpp" -g -o ./Debug/GDContainers.o "-I." "-I."
/bin/sh: arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe: command not found
So don't really know why it doesn't work from CodeLite.
How does CodeLite call it ?
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
Is the make.exe used from the cmd.exe and the cygwin shell are the same?
Eran
CodeLite calls it exactly has it shown in the 'Build' tab - the only question is: which make does it picks, and thats depends on your environment.eranif wrote:How does CodeLite call it ?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
I have added CodeLite path in compiler PATH settings(Compiler->Tools->PATH) and now makedir works fine.eranif wrote:Is the make.exe used from the cmd.exe and the cygwin shell are the same?
CodeLite calls it exactly has it shown in the 'Build' tab - the only question is: which make does it picks, and thats depends on your environment.eranif wrote:How does CodeLite call it ?
Eran
Why don't you add path to CodeLite by default in compiler settings ?
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
CodeLite does add it on the initialization of the application, however this might get overrun by user updating the PATH variable (either from settings -> Environment variables.. or from settings -> build settings -> compiler name -> tools)smartmobili wrote:Why don't you add path to CodeLite by default in compiler settings ?
In both cases, when manipulating any of the system variables (e.g. PATH) it is recommended to use the form of:
Variable name:PATH
Variable value:$(PATH);<new paths goes here>
(note that I prepended here the $(PATH))
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: makedi command not found
Hum actually now I get some other errors, make returns 127 ie it cannot find some command:eranif wrote:CodeLite does add it on the initialization of the application, however this might get overrun by user updating the PATH variable (either from settings -> Environment variables.. or from settings -> build settings -> compiler name -> tools)smartmobili wrote:Why don't you add path to CodeLite by default in compiler settings ?
In both cases, when manipulating any of the system variables (e.g. PATH) it is recommended to use the form of:
Variable name:PATH
Variable value:$(PATH);<new paths goes here>
(note that I prepended here the $(PATH))
Eran
make[1]: warning: -jN forced in submake: disabling jobserver mode.
arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe -c "C:/cygwin-1.7/home/Vincent/projects/gynoid/src/wince/file.cpp" -g -o ./Debug/file.o "-I." "-I."
arm-mingw32ce-g++.exe -c "C:/cygwin-1.7/home/Vincent/projects/gynoid/src/wince/OS_GDAddrbook.cpp" -g -o ./Debug/OS_GDAddrbook.o "-I." "-I."
make[1]: *** [Debug/file.o] Error 127
my toolchain path is in compiler path and global path.
Anyway I won't use CodeLite for cegcc, I will stay with VS.
I will give it a try with symbian and iPhone toolchains.
I think it will be easier.