Hi,
I tried to set up an external tool in CL running on my macbook.
Under Windows I get a standard icon to run my tool.
But nothing under mac os.
So how to run my external tool?
Ctrl-Shift-1 doesn't work.
Greets,
Joerg
external tools on mac
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:49 pm
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: external tools on mac
Since the Mac way is to have a single toolbar, there is no "standard icon" for the new tool on Mac.
To enable what you want, you will need to enable the 'multiple toolbars' options in codelite:
from 'settings -> editor -> misc' un-check the option 'use single toolbar' then restart codelite.
This will enable the custom toolbars (looks a bit uglier than the native one, but... )
You should see the 'external tools' toolbars now, if you don't, just enable it from:
'view -> toolbars -> ExternalTools toolbar'
Eran
To enable what you want, you will need to enable the 'multiple toolbars' options in codelite:
from 'settings -> editor -> misc' un-check the option 'use single toolbar' then restart codelite.
This will enable the custom toolbars (looks a bit uglier than the native one, but... )
You should see the 'external tools' toolbars now, if you don't, just enable it from:
'view -> toolbars -> ExternalTools toolbar'
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: external tools on mac
Hi,
yes that helped it, thanks.
Btw: When opening Settings/Editor first, there were no tabs.
Just one window with a scrollbar on the left.
I had to resize the windows to get the misc tab etc.
Maybe a wxwidgets problem on mac.
yes that helped it, thanks.
Btw: When opening Settings/Editor first, there were no tabs.
Just one window with a scrollbar on the left.
I had to resize the windows to get the misc tab etc.
Maybe a wxwidgets problem on mac.