Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:21 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
When using Codelite on my Macbook, I can't run programs from within CodeLite itself (Command+F5). I can go into the debug folder for the project and run the program via the executable there, but in CodeLite I just get this message:
Running program: osascript -e 'tell application "Terminal"' -e 'activate' -e 'do script with command "cd "/Users/AustinLeVert/Documents/CS110-HW4" && cd "./Debug" && ./CS110-HW4 "' -e 'end tell'
Program exited with return code: 1
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Running program: osascript -e 'tell application "Terminal"' -e 'activate' -e 'do script with command "cd "/Users/AustinLeVert/Documents/CS110-HW4" && cd "./Debug" && ./CS110-HW4 "' -e 'end tell'
Program exited with return code: 1
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
There is a bug in codelite's mac version which adds an extra quotation marks to the command which breaks the execution. This will be fixed in next version (which is planned to be released this week)walevert wrote:When using Codelite on my Macbook, I can't run programs from within CodeLite itself (Command+F5). I can go into the debug folder for the project and run the program via the executable there, but in CodeLite I just get this message:
Running program: osascript -e 'tell application "Terminal"' -e 'activate' -e 'do script with command "cd "/Users/AustinLeVert/Documents/CS110-HW4" && cd "./Debug" && ./CS110-HW4 "' -e 'end tell'
Program exited with return code: 1
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:21 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
Thanks! Delete this thread if you'd like...
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:45 pm
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
Still the same problem with CL 3833eranif wrote: There is a bug in codelite's mac version which adds an extra quotation marks to the command which breaks the execution. This will be fixed in next version (which is planned to be released this week)
Frank
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
Can u provide the output from the trace / output tabs?frank_frl wrote:Still the same problem with CL 3833
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:45 pm
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
eranif wrote: Can u provide the output from the trace / output tabs?
Code: Select all
Current working directory: /Users/franklichtner/Dev/c-projects/AudioMultiMeter
Running program: osascript -e 'tell application "Terminal"' -e 'activate' -e 'do script with command "cd "/Users/franklichtner/Dev/c-projects/AudioMultiMeter" && cd "" && open PG-AMM.app "' -e 'end tell'
Program exited with return code: 1
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:45 pm
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
Sorry,
forgott the trace output
Frank
forgott the trace output
Code: Select all
17:40:05: Loaded debugger: GNU gdb debugger, Version: v2.0
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: Abbreviation plugin
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: Source Code Formatter (AStyle)
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: Copyright Plugin - a small plugin that allows you to place copyright block on top of your source files
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: CppCheck intergration for CodeLite IDE
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: Cscope Integration for CodeLite
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: A plugin that allows user to launch external tools from within CodeLite
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: Gizmos Plugin - a collection of useful utils for C++
17:40:05: Loaded plugin: Snippet wizard
17:40:07: Loaded plugin: Subversion plugin for codelite2.0 based on the svn command line tool
17:40:07: Loaded plugin: wxFormBuilder integration with CodeLite
17:40:19: Loading accelerators from '/Users/franklichtner/Library/Application Support/codelite/config/accelerators.conf'
17:40:19: Loading accelerators from '/Users/franklichtner/Library/Application Support/codelite/config/accelerators.conf.default'
17:40:19: Loading accelerators from '/Users/franklichtner/Dev/CodeLiteApp/CodeLite.app/Contents/SharedSupport//plugins/resources/abbreviation.accelerators'
17:40:19: Loading accelerators from '/Users/franklichtner/Dev/CodeLiteApp/CodeLite.app/Contents/SharedSupport//plugins/resources/cscope.accelerators'
17:40:19: Loading accelerators from '/Users/franklichtner/Dev/CodeLiteApp/CodeLite.app/Contents/SharedSupport//plugins/resources/external_tools.accelerators'
17:40:19: Install path: /Users/franklichtner/Dev/CodeLiteApp/CodeLite.app/Contents/SharedSupport/
17:40:19: Startup Path: /Users/franklichtner/Library/Application Support/codelite
17:40:22: Info: CodeLite is up-to-date (or newer), version used: 3833, version on site:3833
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
You need to delete your old codelite.xml and let codelite replace it with a new one.
Since you are using SVN version one, it did not happen for you.
In the latest version of codelite, there is a small utility named 'OpenTerm' which fixes this issue
Eran
Since you are using SVN version one, it did not happen for you.
In the latest version of codelite, there is a small utility named 'OpenTerm' which fixes this issue
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:45 pm
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
I just changed the terminal command in preferences to '/Users/franklichtner/Dev/CodeLiteApp/CodeLite.app/Contents/SharedSupport/OpenTerm '$(CMD)'' to keep all my other settings.
I hope there is no other need to replace codelite.xml
Frank
I hope there is no other need to replace codelite.xml
Frank
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Mac help! Programs won't run from drop-down menu
Nopefrank_frl wrote:I hope there is no other need to replace codelite.xml
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread