Debugger not working
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:17 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Debugger not working
Greetings!
So I am new to Codelite and I am having trouble with debugging.
Everytime I try to debug my code a message pops up that says :
[ Debugger exited with the following error string:
"No executable specified, use 'target exec'." ]
Please help me to identify what's wrong with the IDE and guide me to what I should to get rid of this error.
Thank You
So I am new to Codelite and I am having trouble with debugging.
Everytime I try to debug my code a message pops up that says :
[ Debugger exited with the following error string:
"No executable specified, use 'target exec'." ]
Please help me to identify what's wrong with the IDE and guide me to what I should to get rid of this error.
Thank You
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
Hi,
Which OS? Which compiler? Which ${AnythingElseRelevant}?
A search of the forum for 'No executable specified, use 'target exec'' returned 40 results. The first 2 are viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4315 and viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4161. It would be worth looking at those and more.
Regards,
David
Which OS? Which compiler? Which ${AnythingElseRelevant}?
A search of the forum for 'No executable specified, use 'target exec'' returned 40 results. The first 2 are viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4315 and viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4161. It would be worth looking at those and more.
Regards,
David
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:17 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
Greetings David!
Thank you for the reply. Like you mentioned I checked earlier posts for similar problems but couldn't find a solution.
As for info regarding the error:
OS - Windows 10
Compiler - Codelite IDE
Build Output :
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /C ""C:/Program Files/mingw-w64/mingw64/bin/mingw32-make.exe" -j8 SHELL=cmd.exe -e -f Makefile"
"----------Building project:[ Debugger - Debug ]----------"
mingw32-make.exe[1]: Entering directory 'C:/CPP/Sec12/Debugger'
"C:/Program Files/mingw-w64/mingw64/bin/g++.exe" -o Debug/Debugger @"Debugger.txt" -L. -static
mingw32-make.exe[1]: Leaving directory 'C:/CPP/Sec12/Debugger'
====0 errors, 0 warnings====
When I go to Workspace -> Open Active Project Settings -> General -> Executable to Run/Debug , it is set to the value $(OutputFile)
Thank you for the reply. Like you mentioned I checked earlier posts for similar problems but couldn't find a solution.
As for info regarding the error:
OS - Windows 10
Compiler - Codelite IDE
Build Output :
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /C ""C:/Program Files/mingw-w64/mingw64/bin/mingw32-make.exe" -j8 SHELL=cmd.exe -e -f Makefile"
"----------Building project:[ Debugger - Debug ]----------"
mingw32-make.exe[1]: Entering directory 'C:/CPP/Sec12/Debugger'
"C:/Program Files/mingw-w64/mingw64/bin/g++.exe" -o Debug/Debugger @"Debugger.txt" -L. -static
mingw32-make.exe[1]: Leaving directory 'C:/CPP/Sec12/Debugger'
====0 errors, 0 warnings====
When I go to Workspace -> Open Active Project Settings -> General -> Executable to Run/Debug , it is set to the value $(OutputFile)
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
...which make me the wrong person to ask, as I use Linux. Still:OS - Windows 10
What does $(OutputFile) contain? Does that file exist? If so, what happens if you run/debug it in a terminal? Does it work there?When I go to Workspace -> Open Active Project Settings -> General -> Executable to Run/Debug , it is set to the value $(OutputFile)
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:17 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
Like I said I am new to the IDE, hence I don't know what $(OutputFile) means or what it contains.
The program runs fine though. It's the debugger that refuses to work.
The program runs fine though. It's the debugger that refuses to work.
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
Open the Project Settings dialog and look at the contents of General > Build: Output file. That's what $(OutputFile) will contain.I don't know what $(OutputFile) means or what it contains.
But as the program does run OK, that's not going to be the problem. As gh_origin1 suggested, check your debugger settings,. Also see what happens if you try to debug the program in a terminal.
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:17 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
The Debugger settings seem to be fine. It's set to GNU gdb debugger.
I don't know what debug in a terminal means.
Also, thank you for the kind responses people.
I don't know what debug in a terminal means.
Also, thank you for the kind responses people.
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
And is gdb actually installed?The Debugger settings seem to be fine. It's set to GNU gdb debugger.
By 'terminal' I mean somewhere to enter commands without using a GUI. For you that probably means https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Terminal.I don't know what debug in a terminal means.
You need to work out what command CodeLite is trying to run, and try running that in the terminal.
Another thing to try first, if it's possible on Windows: turn on 'Settings > GDB Settings > Misc: Enable full debugger logging'. That might give you more useful output.
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:17 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
Yes, I checked and found that gdb installed.
By the way when I select Debug -> Quick Debug there is a columnn which says Select Executable.
But when I enter the path for the gdb or the file that I want to debug in it, it still shows "No executable specified".
I seriously don't understand what to do now.
By the way when I select Debug -> Quick Debug there is a columnn which says Select Executable.
But when I enter the path for the gdb or the file that I want to debug in it, it still shows "No executable specified".
I seriously don't understand what to do now.
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Debugger not working
Nor do I. All I can think of is for you to attach here a zip of your Project. I'll proof-read it, and try to test it; but as I'm using Linux...I seriously don't understand what to do now.