Hello,
Is there a setting that will allow empty lines to NOT be deleted?
Thanks.
Marc
Keep empty lines
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:14 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:06 am
- Contact:
Re: Keep empty lines
Look under Settings -> Global Editor Preferences -> General -> Save Options
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:14 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Keep empty lines
Nope that is not the setting I was looking for.
If I have code as follows:
if(y ==5)
{
//Do magic...
y++;
}
And I format it to the style I've defined I end up with:
if(y ==5)
{
//Do magic...
y++;
}
The problem is I'd like to keep these blank lines.
Thanks.
If I have code as follows:
if(y ==5)
{
//Do magic...
y++;
}
And I format it to the style I've defined I end up with:
if(y ==5)
{
//Do magic...
y++;
}
The problem is I'd like to keep these blank lines.
Thanks.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Keep empty lines
The default options that comes with codelite's source code formatter does not remove those empty lines for me.
However, this may be a bug in the current version you are using - in trunk, I have upgraded codelite's the latest Astyle
Eran
However, this may be a bug in the current version you are using - in trunk, I have upgraded codelite's the latest Astyle
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:14 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Keep empty lines
What do your formatter settings look like?
Is there a pre-compiled binary for Windows of the main trunk?
Thanks
Is there a pre-compiled binary for Windows of the main trunk?
Thanks
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Keep empty lines
PreDefined Style -> Linux
Custom -> blocks, preprocessors, break-else-if are enabled
Eran
Custom -> blocks, preprocessors, break-else-if are enabled
Nope, sorryMarc wrote:Is there a pre-compiled binary for Windows of the main trunk?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread