Codelite shows non existent errors
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:58 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Codelite shows non existent errors
Hello there, im using codelite latest on windows 10 with mingw g++ there is no problems with compiling however i see error messages that shouldn't be there in the editor.
What should i do to fix this?
What should i do to fix this?
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:58 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
Thank you David. I was wishing for getting it to work correctly but thats fine too.
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
IIUC, you still can: change to using a File-system Workspace.I was wishing for getting it to work correctly
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
I wonder how it compiles fine, you have double `>` at the end of the #include statement
You have:
while it should be:
You have:
Code: Select all
#include <iostream>>
Code: Select all
#include <iostream>
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:58 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
It's almost embarrassing how long i didn't realized that however it does compile fine for some reason. Sadly removing that extra > didn't solve the problem. My thinking is its actually a mingw problem. when i go over the line it shows me this warning:
Yet it compiles fine.
Yet it compiles fine.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
this error is coming from the code completion plugin.
you can disable it (it's called "diagnostics")
to disable it:
plugins -> language server -> settings
find the one that is used for c++ and uncheck the "show diagnostics" check box
you can disable it (it's called "diagnostics")
to disable it:
plugins -> language server -> settings
find the one that is used for c++ and uncheck the "show diagnostics" check box
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:58 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
I'm actually aware of that however when i disable that it disables useful output too. So i let it run in this buggy stage.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
this happens because you are using cygwin on Windows, it causes some "glitches"
Using MinGW would have solve you this, but if this does not bother you, I wouldn't change it
Using MinGW would have solve you this, but if this does not bother you, I wouldn't change it
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:58 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Codelite shows non existent errors
Removed cygwin, now Mingw doing the same bug: