executable file
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:23 pm
- Contact:
executable file
Hi,
Is there any option to make the executable in the Debug directory pause when execution ends?
Is there any option to make the executable in the Debug directory pause when execution ends?
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: executable file
It should be done automatically (default).
Right click on your project and select 'Settings...'
In the 'General' Tab, at the bottom there is a checkbox: 'pause when execution ends' (or something similar )
I am puzzled a bit, since this option should be enabled by default.
In the future, please remember to state your OS and codelite's revision (from Help -> About)
Eran
Right click on your project and select 'Settings...'
In the 'General' Tab, at the bottom there is a checkbox: 'pause when execution ends' (or something similar )
I am puzzled a bit, since this option should be enabled by default.
In the future, please remember to state your OS and codelite's revision (from Help -> About)
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: executable file
In the output that appears on the screen it is paused (after running it), but it isn't in the file that is created in the directory Debug.
I have Windows Vista and revision 1927 of Codelite.
I have Windows Vista and revision 1927 of Codelite.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: executable file
Ok.
Please perform a rebuild (clean followed by build) and paste here the build output (from the 'Output View' pane)
Next run it, and paste the output of the 'Output' tab (from the 'Output View' pane)
Eran
Please perform a rebuild (clean followed by build) and paste here the build output (from the 'Output View' pane)
Next run it, and paste the output of the 'Output' tab (from the 'Output View' pane)
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: executable file
After rebuilding it : Current working directory: D:\CodeLite\project\test\Debug
Running program: le_exec.exe ./test
Program exited with return code: -1073741510
If I run it, the output is as follows:
Current working directory: D:\CodeLite\project\test\Debug
Running program: le_exec.exe ./test
I hope this is what you wanted.
Running program: le_exec.exe ./test
Program exited with return code: -1073741510
If I run it, the output is as follows:
Current working directory: D:\CodeLite\project\test\Debug
Running program: le_exec.exe ./test
I hope this is what you wanted.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: executable file
You are the second person who is trying to produce a 'test' executable and fails...
Try to modify the executable name to be some else?
You can that from: Project Settings -> General tab,
change the field:
'Output File' to be something else, like: $(IntermediateDirectory)/MyExe
and also, change 'Command' (at the bottom of that tab) to be: ./MyExe
Rebuild and give it another try.
EDIT: Can you please list here the content of D:\CodeLite\project\test\Debug ?
Eran
Try to modify the executable name to be some else?
You can that from: Project Settings -> General tab,
change the field:
'Output File' to be something else, like: $(IntermediateDirectory)/MyExe
and also, change 'Command' (at the bottom of that tab) to be: ./MyExe
Rebuild and give it another try.
EDIT: Can you please list here the content of D:\CodeLite\project\test\Debug ?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: executable file
It's the same.
D:\CodeLite\project\test\Debug contains the files main.o, main.o.d, MyExe.exe and the previous test.exe.
I have only the source file main.cpp.
Does this happen only to me, I mean the normal behaviour is the executable to pause?
D:\CodeLite\project\test\Debug contains the files main.o, main.o.d, MyExe.exe and the previous test.exe.
I have only the source file main.cpp.
Does this happen only to me, I mean the normal behaviour is the executable to pause?
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: executable file
Yes, it happens only to you...
Some more questions:
- What happen when u disables the 'pause after process termination' checkbox, does your application starts properly?
- Do you have any errors in 'Trace' tab?
- Can u debug your program?
Eran
Some more questions:
- What happen when u disables the 'pause after process termination' checkbox, does your application starts properly?
- Do you have any errors in 'Trace' tab?
- Can u debug your program?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: executable file
To your first question, when I run it, the output window closes after execution.
I don't have any errors in 'Trace' tab and I can debug my program.It exits normally.
I don't have any errors in 'Trace' tab and I can debug my program.It exits normally.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: executable file
Ok, I tried to find similarities with the previous guy who had the same problem, the one that I did find:
You are both workin on 'D' drive.
Can you please re-install codelite on 'C' drive and create your project under 'C' drive as well? (just for the sake of the test)
Since I dont have 'D" drive on my machine I cant test it myself
Eran
You are both workin on 'D' drive.
Can you please re-install codelite on 'C' drive and create your project under 'C' drive as well? (just for the sake of the test)
Since I dont have 'D" drive on my machine I cant test it myself
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread