Using Mac Terminal instead of Codelite Terminal
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 7:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Using Mac Terminal instead of Codelite Terminal
I'm using Codelite 5.4 and by default it is using Codelite's built in terminal emulator. How can I change it to use my Mac's Terminal app instead?
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Using Mac Terminal instead of Codelite Terminal
I dont think its possible under OSX.
Old versions of codelite used Terminal, but it was buggy and causes spawns of too many terminals.
I am curious though, do you have a specific problem with the built-in terminal? or ... ?
Eran
Old versions of codelite used Terminal, but it was buggy and causes spawns of too many terminals.
I am curious though, do you have a specific problem with the built-in terminal? or ... ?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 7:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Using Mac Terminal instead of Codelite Terminal
The built in terminal does not return a segmentation fault when you try to access values outside of an array's size. I need it to do this because the class I am taking builds my project on a computer that does return a segmentation fault and I want to make sure I don't have that issue before I submit it for grading.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Using Mac Terminal instead of Codelite Terminal
Have you consider running your program under gdb?
It will tell you if something crashed
Beside this, point taken, I will make it more clear when a program exits with status code other than 0
You can also execute you program from a plan terminal (outside of codelite to make sure)
Eran
It will tell you if something crashed
Beside this, point taken, I will make it more clear when a program exits with status code other than 0
You can also execute you program from a plan terminal (outside of codelite to make sure)
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 7:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact: