Hi Eran,
I would like to have the UnitTest++ Plugin available in "Keyboard Shortcuts", so I can assign a key to it. Do you think, this is easily done? Can I do it by myself? Or, please, can you do it, if code changes are required?
@all:
The UnitTest++ integration is a very, very useful thing inside CodeLite, especially together with Jeff Langr's book about test driven development. The only things I'm missing are hotkeys for "just run tests" and "make Test Project, then run tests". This may be a special topic from my likings - I don't use a mouse while writing code...
Eran, I just donated 25 bucks via paypal to help you finding a positive decision
No, I'm joking! I donated because you deserve it.
Keep up the good work!
Maik, aka "Modem Man"
[Solved] Can we have a Hotkey "Run Project as Unit Test"?
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
[Solved] Can we have a Hotkey "Run Project as Unit Test"?
Last edited by Modem Man on Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Can we have a Hotkey for "Run Project as Unit Test"?
This is now committed to git master
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Can we have a Hotkey for "Run Project as Unit Test"?
eranif wrote:This is now committed to git master
Eran
You made my day!!
Hmm (talking to myself) ... shall I think about to translate my own nightly build of CodeLite? ... could be a nice training to get familiar with Git again ...
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Can we have a Hotkey for "Run Project as Unit Test"?
To apply the fix on your local CodeLite installation:
1. Close CodeLite
2. Open the file:
or:
and append the following 4 lines to the bottom:
3. Start CodeLite
4. Go to: Settings->Keyboard Shortcuts and click on the "Defaults" button (this will tell CodeLite to reload the defaults keyboard shortcuts from the file you just edited)
You should now have 4 new entries under: keyboard shortcuts->plugins->UnitTest++
Eran
1. Close CodeLite
2. Open the file:
Code: Select all
/usr/share/codelite/config/accelerators.conf.default
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files\CodeLite\config\accelerators.conf.default
Code: Select all
unittestpp_new_simple_test|Plugins::UnitTest++|Create new test...|
unittestpp_new_class_test|Plugins::UnitTest++|Create tests for class...|
mark_project_as_ut|Plugins::UnitTest++|Mark this project as UnitTest++ project|
run_unit_tests|Plugins::UnitTest++|Run Project as UnitTest++ and report|
4. Go to: Settings->Keyboard Shortcuts and click on the "Defaults" button (this will tell CodeLite to reload the defaults keyboard shortcuts from the file you just edited)
You should now have 4 new entries under: keyboard shortcuts->plugins->UnitTest++
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Can we have a Hotkey for "Run Project as Unit Test"?
Hi Eran,
In my setup, I assigned Ctrl+Alt F7, so I can quickly queue make (F7) and test. Nice!
Yes it works! Yippee!!
Thank you very, very much!
I was first a bit angry to loose my beloved keyboard settings, but then I found out, the default keyboard settings already are my favourite oneseranif wrote: 4. Go to: Settings->Keyboard Shortcuts and click on the "Defaults" button
Eran
In my setup, I assigned Ctrl+Alt F7, so I can quickly queue make (F7) and test. Nice!
Yes it works! Yippee!!
Thank you very, very much!