Hi,
How can I set conditional statement? I want to make conditional breakpoint, by it doesn't work...
conditional breakpoint
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: conditional breakpoint
Hi,
Which platform, which debugger are you using? How did you try to set the breakpoint? What happens if you run the program in your debugger outside CodeLite? Can you successfully set conditional breakpoints there?
FWIW, I just tested here on Linux (debian jessie), using the latest gdb. Conditional breakpoints worked without a problem. However I then wasted 30 minutes trying lldb, both inside CodeLite and in a terminal: it failed. That's probably due to a bug in my lldb version, 3.5.0. However testing a later lldb version in fedora didn't want to work at all :/ .
Regards,
David
Which platform, which debugger are you using? How did you try to set the breakpoint? What happens if you run the program in your debugger outside CodeLite? Can you successfully set conditional breakpoints there?
FWIW, I just tested here on Linux (debian jessie), using the latest gdb. Conditional breakpoints worked without a problem. However I then wasted 30 minutes trying lldb, both inside CodeLite and in a terminal: it failed. That's probably due to a bug in my lldb version, 3.5.0. However testing a later lldb version in fedora didn't want to work at all :/ .
Regards,
David
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: conditional breakpoint
ok,
now, it works. I don't know why previously I had problem. I learn to use CodeLite
I work on Windows 10 and use MinGW tools.
Is it possible to put manually GDB command? I want to analyse threads.
now, it works. I don't know why previously I had problem. I learn to use CodeLite
I work on Windows 10 and use MinGW tools.
Is it possible to put manually GDB command? I want to analyse threads.
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: conditional breakpoint
Look in the Output pane of the Debugger View. At the bottom there is a text field labelled 'Send:'. When gdb is paused, type a command followed by Enter, and it will be sent to gdb.Is it possible to put manually GDB command?
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: conditional breakpoint
many thanks,
also I am looking peek definition functionality
also I am looking peek definition functionality