Hi,
I have tried to use functions calling some functio and function caled from this function. No matter which function i have trued i have always got the same result "Cannot" Line:0, open C:\Program
Any ideas?
Calling function
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 6:29 pm
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Calling function
Hi,
If you want to see the complete error, try typing this from the command line:
The error is probably because you have another version cywing1.dll on your machine - which is older than the one I provide.
The solution for this: search for any cygwin1.dll on your machine, rename/delete it (the one that comes with CodeLite is very recent) and try to run it again.
Make sure that the application that also uses the cygwin1.dll starts without a problem with CodeLite's cygwin1.dll
Eran
If you want to see the complete error, try typing this from the command line:
Code: Select all
cscope
The solution for this: search for any cygwin1.dll on your machine, rename/delete it (the one that comes with CodeLite is very recent) and try to run it again.
Make sure that the application that also uses the cygwin1.dll starts without a problem with CodeLite's cygwin1.dll
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 6:29 pm
- Contact:
Re: Calling function
I have searched both of my hard-drives for cygwin1.dll, and the only place i have found it was in CodeLite directory.
So it seems like another problem.
P.S command line where i can find the whole error, it something from CodeLite windows, or just cmd? (cmd gave me no information...)
So it seems like another problem.
P.S command line where i can find the whole error, it something from CodeLite windows, or just cmd? (cmd gave me no information...)
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Calling function
Try executing cscope from the command line.
open cmd.exe and type: cscope
Paste here the error you got
Eran
open cmd.exe and type: cscope
Paste here the error you got
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 6:29 pm
- Contact:
Re: Calling function
cscope: Temporary directory /tmp does not exist or cannot be accessed
cscope: Please create the directory or set the environment variable
cscope: TMPDIR to a valid directory
cscope: Please create the directory or set the environment variable
cscope: TMPDIR to a valid directory
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Calling function
Ok, back to square one.robik wrote:Hi,
I have tried to use functions calling some functio and function caled from this function. No matter which function i have trued i have always got the same result "Cannot" Line:0, open C:\Program
Any ideas?
When u get the quoted error, i guess that you get it in a form of a tree.
Can u expand the whole tree and see if u have other useful information there?
Other things I would like you to test:
Since the cscope installation looks OK on your machine (ignore that TMPDIR error, CodeLite is setting it automatically before executing cscope). I suspect one thing:
- Does your workspace is located inside a directory with spaces in its name?
Can u please paste the content of the file cscope_file.list (it should be located under your workspace directory).
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 113
- Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:12 am
- Contact:
Re: Calling function
Hi,
This happens if u have saved the workspace in a directory that have spaces in it. its the problem with cscope and happens in most ide using cscope. save the workspace in a directory that doesnt have any spaces. even spaces in the parent directory counts. so if u have saved the workspace inside c:\program files\odelite, then cscope failes. try saving in different directory like c:\users\project\prj1\ and try.
ALl the best
Regards
Gururaja
This happens if u have saved the workspace in a directory that have spaces in it. its the problem with cscope and happens in most ide using cscope. save the workspace in a directory that doesnt have any spaces. even spaces in the parent directory counts. so if u have saved the workspace inside c:\program files\odelite, then cscope failes. try saving in different directory like c:\users\project\prj1\ and try.
ALl the best
Regards
Gururaja