I wonder if there is a way of sending an order from the program being debugged to Codelite so that it refresh its windows.
The scenario is below. There is a macro that breaks correctly into the debugger if bExpression is false however to see the stack in the right
place you need to click in some other window and then click back in the stack window. All fine but not enough feedback.
I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself. Better would be to also popup some kind of MessageBox case I'm doing something else.
Any ideas/suggestions welcome. Thank you.
LxZero
#ifdef _DEBUG
#define XK(bExpression)\
if (!(bExpression)) \
{\
printf("\n - XK failed: %s -\n", #bExpression);\
fflush(stdout);\
asm("int $3;");\
printf("\n");\
}
#else
#define XK(e)
#endif
Programmatically refreshing the stack window
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:15 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window
If codelite does not does that after hitting "int3" automatically, then its a bug ..lxZero wrote:I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself
I will look into it
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window
This is now fixed in svn trunkeranif wrote:If codelite does not does that after hitting "int3" automatically, then its a bug ..lxZero wrote:I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself
I will look into it
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:15 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window
Eran
I confirm this is now working a message box pops up and the stack is correctly shown.
Thank you
lxZero
I confirm this is now working a message box pops up and the stack is correctly shown.
Thank you
lxZero
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:15 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window
Eran
- I found a variation of this problem still there:
- when a program is stopped with 'Pause debugger' the stack is not refreshed
- and a double click on a thread on the thread list should bring the stack and the source for that thread
These are by no means urgent nor I want to put any pressure and can perfectly live without. I'm just reporting before I forget.
Thank you.
lxZero
- I found a variation of this problem still there:
- when a program is stopped with 'Pause debugger' the stack is not refreshed
- and a double click on a thread on the thread list should bring the stack and the source for that thread
These are by no means urgent nor I want to put any pressure and can perfectly live without. I'm just reporting before I forget.
Thank you.
lxZero
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window
Please submit them both as bugs @ sourceforgelxZero wrote:These are by no means urgent nor I want to put any pressure and can perfectly live without. I'm just reporting before I forget
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread