Change xterm to gnome-terminal

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
Disane
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:03 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Change xterm to gnome-terminal

Post by Disane »

Hi all

I searched google to find any traces of this infomration but I didn't find anything on how to change the opening terminal when running my newly written applications from codelite.

Basically what I want is to use gnome-terminal instead of xterm. I understand that codelite uses a wrapper to load xterm with LD_LIBRARY_PATH
Though I'm not sure what LD_LIBRARY_PATH is and why is it important to load...

Can't I just simply load my program from /<current_directory>/debug/<my_app_name> with gnome?
Can anyone give me ideas how to write the shell script for it?
Or has anyone managed to use gnome-terminal with codelite?

Thanks a lot in advance...
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Change xterm to gnome-terminal

Post by eranif »

Settings -> Global Editor Preferences -> Terminal

and change it to:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/gnome-terminal -t '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Disane
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:03 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Change xterm to gnome-terminal

Post by Disane »

Thank you master :-)
that did the job..
Works fantastic!
Cool avatar btw :-)
Post Reply